Pigeon Books with Non-English Titles for Sale:
I have 125 titles in this group and I will get them listed asap.
Check back often please....
updated January 29, 2012
Shipping is additional and varies with the size and weight of book. Shipping starts at $4.00 in the US and $10.00 outside the US and increases with the size and weight of book.
Books are packed with great care, most are preserved in a poly sleeve with a board insert. Some titles are listed more than once because I have duplicate copies. Prices are based on age, condition and rarity. Many are very scarce. You may send a US check or use PayPal for a 5% fee.
new DIE WELT DER TAUBEN. TAUBENZUCHT VOM ALTERTUM BIS ZUR GEGENWART (Breeding Pigeons from Antiquity to the Present) by Edmund Zurth, 1956, First Edition, 317 pages, 4 color plates, 3 plain plates, 315 illustrations & drawings, hard cover with dustjacket, 9.25 by 6.5 inches, very good condition, this is a very nice book (I have 2 copies)..............$150.00

DAS TAUBENBUCH (PIGEON BOOK ~ GERMAN PIGEONS) by J.A. Geihe, 1950, (The pigeon book: A joint work of German fanciers for the reconstruction and promotion of the German breeding pigeons) German, 231 pages, 58 illustrations, 3 color plates, colored cover, soft cover, 8.25 inches by 5.75 inches, excellent/new condition....................$80.00

new HAUSTAUBEN (Guide to Keeping and Breeding Fancy Pigeons) by Max Lang. 1948. German, Published in Switzerland, hardcover 292 pages, 6 color plates, 232 illustrations and drawings, 9 inches by 6.5 inches, Good/very good condition, inside front cover there are some ink scratches, very rare............................$150.00





new DIE TUMMLER IHRE GESCHTICHTE BESCHREIBUNG ZUCHT PFLIEGE UND BEWERETUNG (Bibliography of the Vienna Pigeon Races) 1886, R. Seliger, Verlag Fritz Pfenningsdorff. Berlin W 57. hardcover, 276 pages, 58 color plates (watercolors by C. Witzmann), 294 pictures. Book is very old, first two pages are missing, one cover is taped on, one cover if off, spine cover is off, many loose pages and ragged edges, verified no other pages missing. 9.5 inches by 6.25 inches, condition is fair/average. I did not find a price reference but I believe that if this book was in very good condition it would sell for $1,000....my price.................$250.00

new LES PIGEONS DE VOLIERE ET DE COLOMIER, OU HISTOIRE ET MONOGRAPHIC DES PIGEONS DOMESTIQUES by Boitard & Corbie, 1824. Paris, France, 240 pages, 25 black and white plates, 1 diagram. Rebound, some scratches to cover. Few page edges irregular and uncut (deckled edges), corners torn on pages 1 and 3, tear on page 65, pages 145-148 located after page 152, pages 153-156 after page 160 (pages uncut), verified no pages missing. 8.5 inches by 5.5 inches, in good+ condition...................$1,500.00
Note: Published in Paris in 1824 (240 pp and 25 plates plus frontispiece) this work covers in detail 122 breeds of pigeons. Approximately 100 copies were printed, all in black and white. The black and white plates were hand-colored in most copies because of the higher price which could be charged. However, a few copies were left uncolored so that they could be sold less expensively. Some books had the page edges trimmed while others were left with deckled edges. To sum up, there were four variations: colored versions with deckled edges, colored with trimmed edges, black and white deckled, black and white trimmed. Of the books remaining today, the most rare is the deckled edge uncolored version. This work would not have come into existence save for the Duchess du Berry, Marie-Caroline de Bourbon-Sicile. For more than 40 years, M.M. Boitard managed the poultry holdings for the widowed Duchess and she provided the financing for this book. It was written by Boitard in collaboration with Corbie Den, a famed naturalist of the period.





Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, Buffon 1772 - 18 plates! Peacocks, Doves, Pigeons, Volume 4 of Buffon's Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux (part of the first encyclopedia of natural history) contains 18 beautifully preserved engravings of peacocks, pheasants, doves, and pigeons in imaginative interior and outdoor landscapes. In French, original full leather binding, with no markings apart from owner's antique bookplate on inner cover, 6.5 by 4.25 inches, 405 pages, in very good/excellent condition.............................$200.00



Rasse Und Sport Taubenzucht by Fritz Juhre & Fritiz Kockel, 1952 Berlin, Germany hard cover 359 pages, 1 color plate, 266 illustrations & drawings, 9.5 by 6.5 inches, good/very good condition..............$175.00


Le Pigeon (French), Encyclopedia by G. Lissot, 1950 Paris, France, soft cover, 226 pages, 31 ilustrations & figures, 7.875 by 6.75 inches, condition is good/very good......................$40.00

Pigeons De Rapport Et De Fantaisie (Pigeons, Major Races and Standards) by Paul Vilaine, 1954 Paris, France, soft cover, 190 pages, 40 illustrations, 7.25 by 5.5 inches, pages uncut at top, condition is good but back cover corner on left botton is missing.............$30.00

MUSTERESCHREEIBUNG DER SCHWEIZERTAUBEN and DESCRIPTION DES PIGEONS SUISSES. (Swiss Pigeons Breeds) 1954 Erni. Heinrich Press, 58 pages, 6 color prints, soft cover, 8.375 by 5.75 inches, like new condition..........$40.00


UNSERE DEUTSCHE SCHAUTAUBE (GERMAN BEAUTY HOMER) by Heinz Becker, 1957, 83 pages, soft cover, 1 color plate, b/w photos and illustrations, 6 inch by 8 inch, like new condition ....$50.00

Berliner Tummler (Berliner Tumbler) by Erich Klein. 1920 First Ed., German, soft cover, 80 pages, 45 illustration, 8.75 inches by about 6 inches, good/very good condition, cover has faults/repaired. Rare book................................$80.00

BRIEFTAUBEN=ZUCHT und BRIEFTAUBEN=SPORT, by Hans Gunther, 1926, Leipzig, Germany, soft cover, 8.75 by 5.625 inches, 55 pages, approx 45 pictures and drawings, in good condition....................$50.00

Der Junge Taubenzuchter (The Young Pigeon Breeder) by Erich Klein, 1927, 2nd edition, soft cover, 126 pages, 125 very nice illustrations & drawings, 8.75 by 5.75 inches, good condition w/ small fault on bottom of spine.......................$50.00

Der Tauben-Schlag Und Seine Einrichtung (The Pigeon Loft and It's Organization) by Erich Klein, 1937, soft cover, 55 pages, 8 by 5 inches, condition is very good................$40.00

Die Zucht Der Coburger Lerche (The Breeding of the Coburg Lark) by Wilhelm Kruger, 1957, soft cover, 6 inch by 8 inch, 59 pages, excellent condition.................$45.00



Die Zucht Der Coburger Lerche (The Breeding of the Coburg Lark) by Wilhelm Kruger, 1957, soft cover, 6 inch by 8 inch, 59 pages, excellent condition, pictures above, (copy #2) .................$45.00
Sierduiven Als Liefhebberij (Dutch Pigeons) by R.R. van der Mark, 1956, hard cover, 128 pages, 1 color plate, 40 ilustrations, 7.75 inches by 5.4 inches, like new condition...........................$50.00

Dahls Duebog.(Race Dove) by Dahl, Kai R. 1950. Copenhagen, Denmark: H Hagerup. 250 pages. 150 illustrations, plates and drawings. Hard cover with dust jacket. This is a very rare book, very good/excellent condition...........................................................$250.00


Die Wirtschaftstauben-Zucht by Fritz Juhre, 1950, 2nd ed. German, 9.75 inches by 6.5 inches, colored cover, 111 pages, 57 illustrations, very good/excell condition.............$200.00

Das Standardwerk - Der Deutdchen Brieftauben- Hochzucht (Racing Homers) by Anton Engels, 1948, soft cover, 149 pages, b/w photos and illustrations, 6 inch by 8 inch, very good/excellent condition...............$60.00

Flugsport Mit Reisetauben (Aviation with Pigeons; Racing and Breeding) by Karl Friedrich Dorn, 1953 , Berlin, Germany, 293 pages, 73 drawings & illustrations, 9.5 by 6.5 inches, hardcover with dust jacket, good/very good condition, (copy #1).....................$100.00
Flugsport Mit Reisetauben (Aviation with Pigeons; Racing and Breeding) by Karl Friedrich Dorn, 1953,, Berlin, Germany, 293 pages, 73 drawings & illustrations, 9.5 by 6.5 inches, hardcover with dust jacket, good/very good condition, (copy #2).....................$100.00


Flugsport Mit Reisetauben (Aviation with Pigeons; Racing and Breeding) by Karl Friedrich Dorn, 1954, Berlin, Germany, 332 pages, 50 drawings & illustrations, 9.5 by 6.5 inches, hardcover with dust jacket, good/very good condition, (copy #1).....................$100.00


DIE KRANKE TAUBE IM BILD (The Sick Pigeon; Diagnosing Major Diseases), by Karl Walter Hauser, 1956 First Edition, Essen, Germany: Verlag Die Reisetaube, Hard cover with dustjacket, 8.5 by 6 inches, 208 pages, 32 color illustrations, 112 illustrations, in very good condition...............$100.00

Wie Wir Sie Spielen #2 (Pigeon Racing) by Louis Vermeijen & Jan Aerts, 1954, soft cover, 55 pages, 8 by 6 inches, condition is like new...........$25.00

IColombi Domestici E La Colombicoltura. Domestic and Feral Pigeons. (Italian) 6th Edition. Bonizzi, P., Revised by Luigi Chidini. 1953. Milano, Italy: Editore Ulrice Hoepli. 268 pages. 52 illustrations, 12 folding plates. Paperback. 7.5 by 5 inches, condition is good/very good..............................$100.00.......now $60.00

Der Kurzeste Und Sicherste Weg Zu Den
Hochstleistungen. (The Short Estonian and the Best way to High Performance) by Theodor Backs, 1957. (German) 4th Improved Edition. Gladback, Germany: Wilma Gesenhaus. 96 pages. 10 illustrations, l color plate of eyes of racing pigeons. 5.875 by 4.5 inches, Paperback, condition is very good/excellent.....$50.00


Baradieser, Rudolf and August Ebstler. 1949. Standard Der Wienertauben. Standard of the Viennese pigeons. (German) Berlin: about 8 by 6 inches, 24 pages. 1 illustration.Paperback., condition is very good/excellent, copy #1.....$30.00
Baradieser, Rudolf and August Ebstler. 1949. Standard Der Wienertauben. Standard of the Viennese pigeons. (German) Berlin: about 8 by 6 inches, 24 pages. 1 illustration.Paperback., condition is very good/excellent, copy #2.....$30.00

Neuzeitliche Taubenschlage The Modern Dovecote. Aretz, Wilh. (German) 30 pages. Paperback. many illustrations. 6x8 inches, in very good/excellent condition...........$30.00

Farbentauben by Horst Marks, soft cover, 1978, written in Dutch, 184 pages, 8 by 5.75 inches, many b/w illustration and photos, book is about Swallow pigeon, in good/very good condition..............$40.00 sold

Die Taube - Rassetauben by Dr. Carlheinrich Engelmann (in German), hard cover, 1973 First Ed., 396 pages, 9.5 by 6.75 inches, many b/w photos, appears to me that this is a book of standards of European breeds, dustjacket in fair condition, book is in excellent condition..........$75.00 -> now $65.00
Postduif (Racing Pigeons) by G. Mingelen. Soft cover, 1965, Printed by Kosmos-Amsterdam, Lofts, breeding, maintenance, racing, Dutch language, b/w photos and illustrations, 7.75 inches by 5.625 inches, 80 pages, very good condition...............$20.00

Duiventorens en Duiventillen (Dovecotes) Cultuur of Nostalgie (Culture or Nostalgy) by Jan de Wit, soft cover, 1999, Dutch language, pictures, drawings of dovecotes in castles, homes, apartment roofs and city entrances, terrific book, 8.25 inches by 5.875 inches, excellent condition...................$25.00 ..........sold
Sierduiven (Fancy Pigeons) by W.Palleske. Soft cover, date unknown, 8 inches by 5.25 inches, photos in color, most b/w, Loft construction, feeding, diseases, breeds and standards, 176 pages, good condition.............................$25.00.......... sold
De Kleurduiven Rassen ( The Colored Pigeon Breeds ) by R. Van der Mark, Soft cover, 8.25 inches by 5.25 inches, Dutch language, covers many breeds, origins and standards, color and b/w/ photos, 127 pages, good condition................$30.00 ..sold
De Nederlandse Sierduivenrasen ( The Netherlands Fancy Pigeon Breeds ) by R. Van de Mark, soft cover, 1966, color and b/w photos, 8.5 inches by 5.25 inches, Dutch language, 79 pages, small cover faults, good condition..............$25.00 ..sold
Nederlandse Hoogvliegers / Oud Hollandse Tuimelaars ( Netherlands Highfliers / Old Dutch Tumblers ) by Heijber and van der Mark, Hard cover, 1990, chapters on standards, training, lofts, color photos, 7.25 inches by 5.25 inches, 96 pages, excellent condition..................$30.00 ...sold
Die Suddeutschen Farbentauben (Verlagshaus Reutlingen Oertel + Sporer) by Wilhelm Bauer. 1996, Soft cover, in German, published in Germany, 128 pages, many b/w photos and four pages of color photos ~ is a handbook on South German Color Pigeons ~ in very good/excellent condition....................$30.00 sold
Please contact me:
I can correspond in English and Spanish.
Flugsport Mit Reisetauben (Aviation with Pigeons; Racing and Breeding) by Karl Friedrich Dorn, 1954, Berlin, Germany, 332 pages, 50 drawings & illustrations, 9.5 by 6.5 inches, hardcover with dust jacket, good/very good condition, (copy #2).....................$100.00
Der Hochflugtaubsport (The High-flying Tippler Pigeon Sport) in German;Friedrich Althof. 1953 soft cover, 48 pages. Berlin: Landbau Verlag. 8.25 by 5.75 inches, many photos and drawings, condition is very good/excellent........................$50.00