American Pigeon Journal Breed Specials & more
Pigeon Books for Sale: 100+ titles

updated June 8, 2010

Shipping is additional and varies with the size and weight of book. Shipping starts at $4.00 in the US and $10.00 outside the US and increases with the size and weight of book.

Books are packed with great care, most are preserved in a poly sleeve with a board insert. Some titles are listed more than once because I have duplicate copies. Prices are based on age, condition and rarity. Many are very scarce. You may send a US check or use PayPal for a 5% fee

Tip: Copy and paste book title and description/price in your email when you contact me so we know exactly which book you are interested in.

(new) Reference to Eyesign Evaluation in Racing Pigeons by Brian Vickers, soft cover, 32 pages, 5.5 by 8.25 inches, color photos, condition is excellent/new....................$25.00

Pure Logans - Rome Strain - Show Racers by George Twombly, Medford Mass. 1935 est, soft cover, 78 pages. Reference text on Logan strain of Racing Pigeons ~ very good/excellent condition............$40.00

Pigeons For Pleasure and Profit by Charles Foy and Clair Hetland, revised ed. 1985, soft cover, high gloss b/w photos, 64 pages, new...................$30.00

Doves and Dovecotes by Peter and Jean Hansell, 1988, first ed., signed by both authors, hard cover w/ dustjacket, 8.85 by 10.5 inches, 248 pages. Here is a very impressive book with superb illustrations and color photography of dovecotes (pigeon lofts) from around the world. This is a modern book about historic pigeon/dove landmarks, in excellent/new condition...you'll love this book.................................$75.00

Pigeons and All About Them by Major F. M. Gilbert, 1898 First Edition, Published by C.E. Twombly, Boston. soft cover, 262 pages, 7.5 by 5.125 inches, in very good/excellent condition, many very nice drawing and photos, b/w, book seems to be nearly new and never opened; covers wide topic areas: breeding, lofts, management, and most popular breeds with judging standards............................$70.00

Fancy Pigeons Standards edited by Dennis Ison, published in conjunction with the National Pigeon Association (Great Britain), 1984, hard cover, w/ dustjacket. 420 pages, 8.75 by 5.75 inches. This is the British version of US NPA Standards, wonderful book with many vivid color drawings and most of the 240 breeds have b/w photos, in very good/excellent condition, rare book.................$100.00

Book of Pigeons by William Bartlett, 1905 est, soft cover, 6.125 by 9.25 inches, 32 pages, filled with terrific b/w illustrations, in good condition...............$30.00

National Modena Club 1942-43 Yearbook. Soft cover, 48 pages, 7.5 by 5.25 inches, in good/very good condition....$20.00

The Purina Pigeon Book, 1970 estimated date, Soft cover, 45 pages, 8.5 inches by 5.5 inches, primer for novice breeders with emphasis on feeding, housing, basic care and overview of popular breeds, in very good/excellent condition....................$20.00

The English Long Faced Tumbler "Updated 1978" by Johnnie Blaine, signed by author, soft cover, 68 pages, comprehensive book, many illustrations, analysis of standard, focus on genetics, very good/excellent condition................$35.00

The Long Faced Clean Leg Tumbler by G. L. Clark, 1965. Hard cover, 97 pages, good condition (cover has blemishes)...........$40.00 

The Komorner Guide Book by Ray Cherry. 1976, Soft cover, 131 pages, rare book, excellent/new condition.............$40.00

The Diseases of Pigeons by Squills, 1924, Soft cover, 8.375 inches by 5.5 inches, 33 pages, good condition.......$25.00 sold

American Squab Culture by E. H. Eggleston. Hard cover, 1921, Published by the American Pigeon Journal, b/w photos and illustrations, 280 pages, very good condition, RARE.........$50.00

FULTON'S ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF PIGEONS ~ 1878 I have one copy, in very good condition, complete with all 50 color prints. Price is $1,200.00.;  has gold leaf edging. Please contact me and I can send pictures or discuss the book with you. Shipping and insurance is additional.

THE FLYING VET'S PIGEON HEALTH & MANAGEMENT - by Dr. Colin Walker. Dr. Walker is a very successful pigeon racing veterinarian in Australia, and he shares information gained during 30 years of racing his own birds that includes race fitness, race preparation and recovery, disease control during racing and breeding, behavior, droppings, loft design, feeding, and much more. Many of his Australian Pigeon Company products are discussed in this book. Hardcover with color photographs, 322 pp., in very good/excellent condition..............$60.00

Healthy Pigeons, Recognition, Prevention and the Treatment of the Major Pigeon Diseases by Ludwig Schrag, 7th edition, 1994, hardcover, 108 pages, color, high gloss paper, excellent condition..............$40.00

Healthy Pigeons, Recognition, Prevention and the Treatment of the Major Pigeon Diseases by Ludwig Schrag, 7th edition, 1994, hardcover, 108 pages, color, high gloss paper, excellent condition..............$40.00

Fancy Pigeons: A Handbook of the History, Care and Breeding of Exhibition Pigeons by Erich Muller and Ludwig Schrag. Hardcover 1985, Illustrations of 229 breeds, color photos, in English, 250 pages, companion book to Healthy Pigeons by Schrag, excellent condition....$60.00

Healthy Pigeons; Recognition, Prevention and Treatment of the Major Pigeon Diseases by Dr Ludwig Schrag, 1975, hardcover, with 209 illustrations (179 color), 8.5 inch by 6 inch, 198 pages, very good/excellent condition...............$35.00

Healthy Pigeons; Recognition, Prevention and Treatment of the Major Pigeon Diseases by Dr Ludwig Schrag, 1975, hardcover, with 209 illustrations (179 color), 8.5 inch by 6 inch, 198 pages, very good/excellent condition...............$35.00

The Eye, Eye Signs in Homing Pigeons, By The Pigeon News, edited by George Twombly, 1951, hardcover, color eye sign chart, 63 pages, good/very good condition ...........$35.00

The Secret of Eye-Sign by Bishop. Hardcover, Revised 1965 edition, b/w illustrations and photos, condition good.....................................$25.00

The Book of The Racing Pigeon: Fact Theory from many sources including the author’s own experiences, Carl Naether, 1950, hardcover, b/w illustrated photos, 244 pages, good/very good condition.......................$35.00

Pigeons Everywhere: Story and Photographs by Lilo Hess.1967 hardcover, x-library copy, 63 pages, w/ dust jacket, filled with wonderful photos, aimed at youth reader, good condition....................$20.00

Fancy Pigeons: Purchase, Housing, Care, Food, Health and Breeding by Aad Rijs, 2006, hardcover w/ dust jacket, 128 pages, high gloss paper filled with fantastic color photos, excellent/ new condition............$30.00

Fancy Pigeons: Purchase, Housing, Care, Food, Health and Breeding by Aad Rijs, 2006, hardcover w/ dust jacket, 128 pages, high gloss paper filled with fantastic color photos, excellent/ new condition............$30.00

The Handbook of Pigeon Racing by Jan Hermans. Hardcover w/ dustjacket, 1986, filled with illustrations, color photos, high gloss paper, 250 pages, wonderful book, very good+ condition......$75.00

A Veterinary Approach to Pigeon Health by Dr David Marx, DVM. 1997 hardcover, published by Racing Pigeon Digest, 212 pages, very good + condition..............$50.00

A Veterinary Approach to Pigeon Health by Dr David Marx, DVM. 1997 hardcover, published by Racing Pigeon Digest, 212 pages, very good/excellent condition..............$55.00

Pigeons, Doves and Dovecotes by Roberts and Gale. A Guide to Keeping and Breeding Pigeons and Their Management in Wallcotes, Polecotes and Aviaries, soft cover, 2000, many illustrations and color photos, 84 pages, excellent condition...............$25.00

Encyclopedia of Pigeon Breeds by Wendell Levi. Hardcover, 1965, 768 natural color photos, 790 pages, in excellent/new condition (still in box)...............$150.00...sold

Encyclopedia of Pigeon Breeds by Wendell Levi. Hardcover, 1965, 768 natural color photos, 790 pages, very good + condition (dust jacket has two minor faults) ..........$125.00 ....sold

Making Pigeons Pay by Wendell Levi. A Manual of Practical Information on the Management, Selection, Breeding, Feeding and Marketing of Pigeons. Hardcover, 1946, many b/w illustrations and photos, 260 pages, condition is average (some faults).......................$30.00

Making Pigeons Pay by Wendell Levi. A Manual of Practical Information on the Management, Selection, Breeding, Feeding and Marketing of Pigeons. Hardcover, 1963 printing, many b/w illustrations and photos, 260 pages, condition excellent/like new.......................$50.00

American Squab Culture by E. H. Eggleston. Hard cover, 1921, Published by the American Pigeon Journal, b/w photos and illustrations, 280 pages, very good condition, RARE.........$50.00

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World’s Most Revered and Reviled Bird by Andrew Blechman, hardcover w/ dust jacket, 2006, 239 pages, new condition.....................$20.00

International Racing Pigeons; History and Memoirs by George Twombly. Published by The Pigeon News, hardcover w/ dust jacket (dj has wear), 1966 estimated publishing, many b/w illustrations and photos, 192 pages, very good + condition ........................ $40.00

A Handbook of Fancy Pigeons by H. P. Macklin. Hardcover, 1973, with 74 illustrations by the Author, essential to any pigeon library, very good/excellent condition................$40.00

A Handbook of Fancy Pigeons by H.P. Macklin. Hard cover, 1973, with 74 illustrations by the author, essential to any pigeon library, book has white cover and this particular book is a little bit soiled, interior in very good condition................$25.00

How to Raise and Train Pigeons by William Allen. Hardcover, 1971, tenth printing, many b/w illustrations and photos, 128 pages, very good condition..............$25.00

Pigeon Racing, Advanced Techniques by Jan Aerts. Hardcover, 1969 English translation, some b/w photos, 129 pages, very good + condition........................$60.00

Pigeon Racing, Advanced Techniques by Jan Aerts. Hardcover, 1969 English translation, some b/w photos, 129 pages, very good + condition........................$60.00

Pigeon Racing; Win with Olympic by Major A Neilson Hutton. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 4th Printing 1968, 147 pages, dust jacket has wear book is in very good condition...........$40.00

Pigeon Racing; Win with Olympic by Major A Neilson Hutton. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1964, 138 pages, book is in excellent condition..........$50.00

Pigeon Lore: Think Again with Olympic by Major A Neilson Hutton. Hardcover, 1962, British book about pigeon racing, many b/w photos, w/ dust jacket (dj is rough), 245 pages, good condition......$35.00

Pigeon Lore by A. Neilson Hutton, Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1978 edition, 224 pages, excellent/ like new condition........................$40.00

The Book of the Pigeon by Carl Naether. New Revised Edition including a Complete section on Doves, hardcover, 1958 ed, x-library, 229 b/w illustrations and photos, 256 pages, good condition........$30.00 ...sold

The Book of the Pigeon by Carl Naether, hardcover, First Ed 1939, x-library, 242 pages, condition is average..............$30.00

The Book of the Pigeon and of the Wild Foreign Doves by Carl Naether, Hardcover, Fifth Ed, 1973, 262 pages, very good condition................$35.00

Fun and Money in Pigeons by Elmer Rice. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1947 printing, 640 pages, condition is very good (dj has wear)......................$35.00

The Basis of Breeding Racing Pigeons by Leon Whitney. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, First Ed 1969, many illustrations, 184 pages, book excellent condition............$40.00 ......sold

Keep Your Pigeons Flying by Leon Whitney, DVM, Hardcover, 1968, b/w illustrations and photos, covers feeding and care with major emphasis on diseases and control, 251 pages, in very good condition (I saw this sell on eBay in April 2010 for $75.00) ..............$40.00

Keep Your Pigeons Flying by Leon Whitney, DVM, Hardcover, 1968, b/w illustrations and photos, covers feeding and care with major emphasis on diseases and control, 251 pages, in very good condition (I saw this sell on eBay in April 2010 for $75.00) ..............$40.00

Keep Your Pigeons Flyingby Leon Whitney, DVM, Soft cover, 1968, b/w illustrations and photos, covers feeding and care with major emphasis on diseases and control, 251 pages, in very good condition................$25.00

Keep Your Pigeons Flying by Leon Whitney, DVM, Hardcover, 1961, x-library, b/w illustrations and photos, covers feeding and care with major emphasis on diseases and control, 240 pages, in good/very good condition..............$30.00 ....sold

Pigeon City by Leon Whitney.. A Story of Racing Homers. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1962 edition, 227 pages, excellent condition................$25.00  ....sold

West of England Flying Tumbler by Jeffrey Oldham. Hardcover, 1980, 90 pages, very good/excellent condition...............$40.00

Pigeons and How to Keep Them by Lt Col A. H. Osman, Board cover, 1960 ed, many b/w illustrations and photos, 7.5 inches by 5 inches, 124 pages, average/good condition.....$25.00

Pigeons and How to Keep Them by Lt Col A. H. Osman, Board cover, 1965 ed, many b/w illustrations and photos, 7.5 inches by 5 inches, 124 pages, front cover is a bit loose, average condition.....$20.00

Racing Pigeons by Colin Osman. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, First Ed, 1956 estimated publishing 192 pages, good/very good condition......................$35.00

Racing Pigeons by Colin Osman. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, First Ed, 1956 estimated publishing 192 pages, good/very good condition......................$35.00

Homing Pigeons by Herbert Zim, Hardcover, 1954, 63 pages, aimed at youth reader, condition is very good (dj is bad).............$25.00

The Homing Pigeon by Edgar Chamberlain, Revised by F. W. Marriott, Hardcover w/ dust jacket, written 1907, revised 1956, illustrated, rare book, excellent condition.............$50.00

Pet Library’s Pigeon Guide by Claude Hill, England, Hardcover, 1969, stunning illustrations in color and b/w, 250 pages, impressive book, very good/excellent condition..............$40.00, Sale price .....$35.00

Pet Library’s Pigeon Guide by Claude Hill, England, Hardcover, 1969, stunning illustrations in color and b/w, 250 pages, impressive book, very good/excellent condition..............$40.00, Sale price......$35.00

Hints for Racing Pigeon Fanciers by Jules Gallez. Soft cover, 1971, half the book is in English and half written in Flemish, covers pigeon racing in South Africa, 270 pages very good condition......$50.00

101 Methods by Jules Gallez, soft cover, 1974, English translation, covers Pigeon Racing in South Africa, 326 pages, excellent condition.............................$60.00

101 Methods by Jules Gallez, soft cover, 1974, English translation, covers Pigeon Racing in South Africa, 326 pages, average condition (cover has faults).............................$30.00

101 Methods, Part II: Racing Pigeon Potpourri, by T Venter and J Gallez. Soft cover, 184 pages, rare book, excellent condition..................$50.00

A Fancy for Pigeons by Jack Kligerman. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1978, History of pigeon fancy, coops and lofts, pigeons in war, racing, show and much more, a wonderful read, 216 pages, in good/very good condition..............................$25.00

A Fancy for Pigeons by Jack Kligerman. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1978, History of pigeon fancy, coops and lofts, pigeons in war, racing, show and much more, a wonderful read, 216 pages, in good/very good condition..............................$25.00

The Pigeon Standard, George Twombly & Hal Campbell, Hardcover, 10th ed (1940 estimated printing), judging standards and illustrations, 135 pages, owner name and address inside cover, front cover a bit loose, good condition......................$25.00

The Pigeon Standard, George Twombly & Hal Campbell, Hardcover, Red Cover, 10th ed. (1940 estimated printing), judging standards and illustrations, 135 pages, in good/very good condition......$30.00

The Pigeon Standard, George Twombly & Hal Campbell, Hardcover, Dk Brown cover, 15th ed (1950 estimated printing), judging standards and illustrations, 143 pages, in very good/excellent  condition....$30.00

Barker’s Pigeon Racing, A Practical Guide to the Sport, Revised Ed, soft cover, 3rd ed., 234 pages, condition is excellent................................$40.00

Barker’s Pigeon Racing, A Practical Guide to the Sport, Revised Ed, soft cover, 3rd ed., 234 pages, condition is poor/average...................$20.00 sold

Wild Pigeons and Doves by Jean Delacour, Hardcover, 1959, 107 pages, good condition...................$20.00

The Widowhood Book, Edited by Colin Osman ~ A Complete Guide to the Best Methods of Racing Pigeons on the Widowhood System as described by the foremost experts in Britain, Belgium and the USA, soft cover, 1952, 7.25 inches by 4.75 inches, 160 pages, in very good + condition..........$30.00  sold

Pigeon Raising, Boy Scouts of America. Hardcover, 1963, hard binding of soft cover booklet for Boy Scouts to earn Pigeon Raising merit badge, x-library, 42 pages, condition good ......................$20.00

Pigeon Raising, Boy Scouts of America. Hardcover, 1963, hard binding of soft cover booklet for Boy Scouts to earn Pigeon Raising merit badge, x-library, 42 pages, condition good ......................$20.00

The Practical Pigeon Keeper by Lewis Wright (Cassell Pub, London). Hardcover, 1890 est, 7.3 inches by 5 inches, 232 pages, wonderful b/w illustrations, very good condition, RARE...$250.00

The Practical Poultry Keeper by Lewis Wright (Cassell Pub, London) Hardcover, 1890 est, 7.3 inches by 5 inches, companion book to Practical Pigeon Keeper, 243 pages, sound, condition average.................................$100.00

The Modern Modena Pigeon by James Larimore: 89 pages, soft cover, new book. Seven Chapters: 1. General Survey, 2. History of Modern Modena, 3. Modena Standard, Past and Present, 4. Colors of the Modena, Past and Present, 5. Breeding Hints and Suggestions, 6. Exhibiting the Modena and 7. Modenas in the Future.  w/ photos, diagrams and illustrations............$12.00

Winning Ways with Widowers by J. W. Langstone, soft cover, 1976 printing, b/w illustrations and photos, 7 inches by 4.75 inches, 58 pages, very good + condition....$20.00 sold

The Paul Sion Strain by Chas Heitzman. Soft cover, 6th ed, 1964, 75 pages, 10 inches by 7 inches, excellent condition............$50.00 ....sold

The Paul Sion Strain by Chas Heitzman. Soft cover, 4th ed, 1945, 37 pages, 10 inches by 7 inches, very good/excellent condition................................................$50.00

The Stassart Strain by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover, 1964 ed. 71 pages, filled with photos, in good+ condition ........$50.00

Racing Homer, Facts and Secrets: A Complete Guide for Breeding and Flying Racing Homers by Leslie Swanson. Soft cover, 1936, 50 pages, cover loose and with faults otherwise in good condition.....$20.00

Racing Homer, Facts and Secrets: A Complete Guide for Breeding and Flying Racing Homers Vol 1 by Leslie Swanson. Soft cover, 1958 edition, 50 pages, excellent condition.... $30.00

Racing Homer, Facts and Secrets: A Complete Guide for Breeding and Flying Racing Homers Vol 1 by Leslie Swanson. (Blue cover) Signed by author, Soft cover, 1958 edition, 50 pages, very good condition.... $30.00

Racing Homer, Facts and Secrets: A Complete Guide for Breeding and Flying Racing Homers Vol 1 by Leslie Swanson. (Blue cover), Soft cover, 1958 edition, 50 pages, very good/excellent condition.... $30.00

Racing Homer, Facts and Secrets: A Complete Guide for Breeding and Flying Racing Homers Vol II by Leslie Swanson. Soft cover, 1955 edition, 50 pages, very good/excellent condition.... $30.00

Australian Racing Pigeons by Ian & Robert Kilgower. Hardcover, 1982, Part 1: History of the Racing Pigeon in Australia, Part 2: Scientifically Speaking and Part 3: A Practical Guide, b/w and color illustrations and photos, 103 pages, very good condition........................$50.00

Secrets of Long Distance Racing by Squills (Lt Col A. H. Osman), Soft cover, 70 pages, separating at spine, cover in bad condition, pages good.................................$20.00

The Birmingham Roller Pigeon by William Pensom. Soft cover, 1958 First Edition, b/w illustrations and photos, 131 pages, very good condition.....................$25.00 ...sold

Practical Widowhood by Mark Gordon. Soft cover, 44 pages, Printed by Racing Pigeon Bulletin, 21 Chapters, date 1960 estimated, very good condition..........$20.00 sold

Know the Game: Pigeon Racing by Brian Thornton. Soft cover, 1964, 40 pages, 5.25 inches by 8 inches, has water stain otherwise good condition......................$15.00

Pigeons and Doves of the World by Derek Goodwin, Hard cover w/ dust jacket, 3rd edition 1983, Published by the British Museum of Natural History, x-library, large book, same size as Levi’s book The Pigeon, 360 pages, good/very good condition..................................$50.00

Beginning with Pigeons, Practical Suggestions for Keeping Fancy, Racing and Utility Pigeons (Meant Especially for the Novice) by Carl Naether.soft cover, 1961, many b/w illustrations and photos, 64 pages, very good condition....................$20.00

Pigeons by Carl Naether, Hardcover, 1984, 96 pages with 38 full color photos, very good condition..............$25.00

Fancy Pigeons by W. Watmough. Hardcover, 1970, b/w illustrations and photos, 7.375 inches by 5 inches, top of spine has fault otherwise in good condition..............................$20.00

How To Raise and Train Pigeons by Mervin Roberts, Soft cover, 1962, b/w illustrations and photos, good/very good condition.......................................$20.00

Lofts for Racing Pigeons by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover (blue cover), 1966 5th ed., 9.5 inch by 6.1 inch, b/w illustrations and photos, 36 pages, good condition............................$20.00

Lofts for Racing Pigeons by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover (blue cover), 1966 5th ed., 9.5 inch by 6.1 inch, b/w illustrations and photos, 36 pages, excellent  condition............................$20.00

Lofts for Racing Pigeons by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover, soft cover (tan cover), revised 5th ed., 10 inch by 6.75 inch, high gloss paper with sharper illustrations, 36 pages, excellent condition..... $30.00

Widowhood From A to Z by John Lambrechts, soft cover, 1966, b/w illustrations and photos, 8.5 inch by 5.5 inch, 35 pages, good/very good condition....................$20.00   sold

Practical Inbreeding - What it is and What it Does for all Livestock by W. Watmough. Soft cover, 1961, 7.1 inch by 4.8 inch, 68 pages, very good condition..........$15.00 sold

Modern Methods with Racing Pigeons by J. W. Langstone. Soft cover, 1961, 7.2 inch by 4.8 inch, b/w illustrations and photos, 184 pages, very good + condition .....................$25.00

Wing Theory as applied to Racing Pigeons by J. W. Langstone. Soft cover, 1961, 7.2 inch by 4.8 inch, 16 illustrations, 45 pages, very good + condition.................................$20.00  sold

Squills, The Original Racing Pigeon Year Book, 1952. Soft cover, 350 pages, no writing or other marks, cover is rough, otherwise average condition......................$10.00

Young Bird Training Methods by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover, 1970 ed., b/w illustrations and photos, 12 pages, excellent/new condition............$12.00

Young Bird Training Methods by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover, 1970 ed., b/w illustrations and photos, 12 pages, excellent/new condition............$12.00

Young Bird Training Methods by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover, 1963 ed., b/w illustrations and photos, 12 pages, good new condition............$12.00

The Show Racer by Clyde Galloway. (Show Type Racing Homers, not Am Show-Racers) Soft cover, 1960, 32 pages, good/very good condition...................$25.00 sold

Intensive Line-Breeding by M. H. “Dad” Paget. Soft cover, 1949, 1st Ed. 15 pages, excellent condition/new.....................$20.00

Pigeons in Color by Mervin Roberts. Soft cover, 1971, color photos/ b/w illustrations, 30 pages, very good/excellent condition...........$15.00

Pigeons in Color by Mervin Roberts. Soft cover, 1971, color photos/ b/w illustrations, 30 pages, very good condition...........$15.00

Diseases of Pigeons, Published by The Pigeon News. Soft cover, orig pub 1899, this is 1930 est, 7.5 inches by 5.25 inches, 55 pages, average/good condition....$25.00 sold

Try Pigeon Racing by Raymond LeBlanc. Soft cover,1st ed, 1973 est, 40 pages, excellent/new condition...........$20.00 American Oriental Frill Club Standard: Constitution and Bylaws 1965 ed, excellent condition.................$20.00

Widowhood From A to Z, John Lambrechts. Soft cover, 1966 (in English on Belgium Racing). 35 pages, excellent/new condition..................$25

Enjoy Your Pigeons. Pub by Pet Library, Soft cover, 1970 est, color and b/w photos/ illustrations, 32 pages.....................$20.00

Enjoy Your Pigeons. Pub by Pet Library, Soft cover, 1970 est, color and b/w photos/ illustrations, 32 pages.....................$20.00.

Secrets of Long-Distance Pigeon Racing by Squills. Soft cover, 1940 estimate date, 6.75 inches by 4.75 inches, 53 pages, excellent/new condition........................$30.00

The Muff Tumbler Club of America Year Book 1964, Constitution and Standard, 30 pages, very good condition..............$20.00

Winning With Young Birds by Tim Atkin, (Belgium and Holland Racing) soft cover 1991, color photos/ b/w illustrations, 120 pages, very good/ excellent condition......................$30.00 ....sold

Wehman’s Book on Pigeons, soft cover, 1925-30 estimate printing, 7.25 inches by 4.75 inches, b/w illustrations, 32 pages, good condition.....................$20.00

Wehman’s Book on Pigeons, soft cover, 1939 printing, 7.25 inches by 4.75 inches, b/w illustrations, 32 pages, good condition.....................$20.00

Farbentauben by Horst Marks, soft cover, 1978, written in Dutch, 184 pages, 8 by 5.75 inches, many b/w illustration and photos, book is about Swallow pigeon, in good/very good condition..............$30.00

Die Suddeutschen Farbentauben (Verlagshaus Reutlingen Oertel + Sporer) by Wilhelm Bauer. 1996, Soft cover, in Dutch or German, published in Germany, 128 pages, many b/w photos and four pages of color photos ~ looks like a handbook on Swallow breeds ! ~ in very good/excellent condition....................$30.00

Die Taube - Rassetauben by Dr. Carlheinrich Engelmann (in German), hard cover, 1973 First Ed., 396 pages, 9.5 by 6.75 inches, many b/w photos, appears to me that this is a book of standards of European breeds, dustjacket in fair condition, book is in excellent condition..........$75.00

Duiventorens en Duiventillen (Dovecotes) Cultuur of Nostalgie (Culture or Nostalgy) by Jan de Wit, soft cover, 1999, Dutch language, pictures, drawings of dovecotes in castles, homes, apartment roofs and city entrances, terrific book, 8.25 inches by 5.875 inches, excellent condition...................$25.00 ..........sold

Sierduiven (Fancy Pigeons) by W.Palleske. Soft cover, date unknown, 8 inches by 5.25 inches, photos in color, most b/w, Loft construction, feeding, diseases, breeds and standards, 176 pages, good condition.............................$25.00

Postduif (Racing Pigeons) by G. Mingelen. Soft cover, 1965, Printed by Kosmos-Amsterdam, Lofts, breeding, maintenance, racing, Dutch language, b/w photos and illustrations, 7.75 inches by 5.625 inches, 80 pages, good condition...............$20.00

De Kleurduiven Rassen ( The Colored Pigeon Breeds ) by R. Van der Mark, Soft cover, 8.25 inches by 5.25 inches, Dutch language, covers many breeds, origins and standards, color and b/w/ photos, 127 pages, good condition................$30.00

De Nederlandse Sierduivenrasen ( The Netherlands Fancy Pigeon Breeds ) by R. Van de Mark, soft cover, 1966, color and b/w photos, 8.5 inches by 5.25 inches, Dutch language, 79 pages, small cover faults, good condition..............$25.00

Nederlandse Hoogvliegers / Oud Hollandse Tuimelaars ( Netherlands Highfliers / Old Dutch Tumblers ) by Heijber and van der Mark, Hard cover, 1990, chapters on standards, training, lofts, color photos, 7.25 inches by 5.25 inches, 96 pages, excellent condition..................$30.00

National Pigeon Assoc. Book of Standards, Rev 1979 ed. Soft cover, 11 inches by 8.5 inches, blue cover, judging bible, very good condition...................................$60.00

National Pigeon Assoc. Encyclopedia of Pigeon Standards, Rev 1993 ed. Soft cover, spiral bound, 385 pages, essential for judging, excellent/ new condition.....................$75.00

The Pigeon by Wendell Levi. Hard cover w/ dust jacket, 1957 ed, signed by author, 668 pages, the best book on pigeons ever published, very good condition...........................$100.00

The Pigeon by Wendell Levi. Hard cover w/ dust jacket, latest edition, still in shrink wrap, the best book on pigeons ever published, excellent/new condition........................$100.00 ...sold

The Pigeon by Wendell Levi. Hard cover w/o dust jacket, 1981 edition, the best book on pigeons ever published, very good condition..........................$80.00

Pageant of Pigeons, Marked Catalogues for 1957, 1958, 1959, Hard cover, 8.5 inches by 5.5 inches by 1.5 inches thick, dark blue cover, very good condition, rare........................$40.00

National Geographic, January 1926. Man’s Feathered Friends of Longest Standing with 35 illustrations, fantastic full page color prints, article is 48 pages, wonderful collectible, good condition.......$25.00

National Standard Squab Book by Elmer Rice. Hard cover, 1902 First Ed., b/w illustrations and photos, 80 pages, very good condition.......................$25.00 ...sold

National Standard Squab Book by Elmer Rice. Hard cover, 1905 edition, b/w illustrations and photos, 96 pages, avg/good condition (front cvr loose, still attached).......................$20.00

National Standard Squab Book by Elmer Rice, Hard cover, 1937 ed, b/w photos and illustrations, 416 pages, very good condition........................................$50.00

Pigeon Racing by T.W.S. Hall (An Arco Mayflower Handybook). Soft cover, 1969. England, Breeding, training, general management, ailments, remedies, shows, racing pigeon lofts, etc., 7 inches by 4.5 inches, 144 pages, good condition...................$20.00

Pigeons - A Complete Pet Owner’s Manual by Matthew Vriends. Soft cover, 1988, color photos, b/w illustrations, 80 pages, 7.8 inches by 6.5 inches, excellent/new condition........$20.00

Courageous Couriers - Memoirs of a Pigeon Soldier - Cher Ami, World War 1 Hero by Jerome Pratt, Lt Col USA Retired. Soft cover, 1977, b/w photos, very good/excellent condition................$35.00.....sold

Contact me at:  arthurclarke@msn.com

Mail payment to me at:

Arthur Clarke, Box 133, Whittaker, Michigan, 48190, USA