American Pigeon Journal Breed Specials & more

News: April 25, 2011 ~ I purchased a huge collection of pigeon books. There are 250 titles, English and non-English titles, many are extremely rare. It will take months to get them posted on this website because much research is necessary. Please refer often to this  page to see the newest posting.

Pigeon Books for Sale: soon 350+ titles

Most Racing Pigeon Books are on their own page (next page), but many titles cross over from fancy to racing. Please look over all my offerings.

updated January 29, 2012

Shipping is additional and varies with the size and weight of book. Shipping starts at $4.00 in the US and $10.00 outside the US and increases with the size and weight of book.

Books are packed with great care, most are preserved in a poly sleeve with a board insert. Some titles are listed more than once because I have duplicate copies. Prices are based on age, condition and rarity. Many are very scarce. You may send a US check.

Tip: Copy and paste book title and description/price in your email when you contact me so we know exactly which book you are interested in.

new  A Treatise On The Art of Breeding and Managing Tame, Domestic, Foreign and Fancy Pigeons by John Matthews Eaton, 1858. London, England, hard cover, 200 pages, 18 color plates. 12 pages of testimonials in rear of book. Both covers torn off. Rebinding would make this a great book again. Verified no missing pages. Includes text of Moore's Columbarium (The Pigeon House). Lacking both are loose, otherwise sound and in good condition............................$450.00

new EXHIBITION AND FLYING PIGEONS by Harry Wheeler. 1978 hard cover w/ dust jacket, 9.5 inches by 6.5 inches, 327 pages, color and b/w photos, in good/very good condition..................................$50.00

Keys to Flying Competition Rollers by Tom Hatcher and others, 2004, 147 pages, soft cover, 10.5 by 8 inches, condition is very good....$50.00

new 1824. A Practical Treatise On Breeding, Rearing and Fattening All Kinds Of Domestic Poultry, Pheasants, Pigeons & Rabbits. Including An Interesting Account Of Hatching Eggs by Artificail Heat and the Author's Experiments Thereof. Also The Management of Swine, Milch Cows And Bees. And Instructions for The Private Brewery. by Bonington Moubray, Fifth Edition, London. 355 pages, page 133 is torn, verified no missing pages, hard cover, 7 by 4.25 inches, condition is very good.......$450.00 

VERY RARE: 1765. A TREATISE ON DOMESTIC PIGEONS. Moore, ed.

[MOORE (John)]. A Treatise on Domestic Pigeons; Comprehending all the different species known in England; describing the Perfections and Imperfections of each, agreeable to the Improvement and great Perfection they are at this Time arrived at; together with the Method of Building and Furnishing a Lost, Area, Trap, &c. The Method of Breeding the most curious and valuable Sorts, as practised by the best Fanciers. The Generation of Pigeons in general, with a Philosophical Description and Progress of the Egg. With Observations and Remarks on their Diet. The Distempers they are chiefly subject to, and the Method of Curing them as practised with Success. The fraudulent Methods used in the Sale of bad Pigeons, clearly and fully demonstrated, &c. &c. &c. Carefully compiled from the best authors. To which is added, a most ample description of that celebrated and beautiful Pigeon called The Almond Tumbler. The whole calculated, as well for the Use of those Gentlemen who are Fanciers, as those who are utterly unacquainted with their Perfections and Properties, which are here set forth in the clearest Manner. Illustrated with a frontispiece, and cuts elegantly and accurately engraved from Life by the most able and eminent Artists, under the immediate Inspection of very experienced Fanciers , London: Printed for and Sold by C. Barry..., P. Stevens..., A. Wesley..., and J.Walters..., 1765.

I found two sellers from the UK who had this book. Both books priced at about $2,500 US. My copy is also original and it has been expertly rebound. 144 pages, Frontispiece, 13 plates. Verified no missing pages. Condition is very good/excellent. Hard cover, 8.25 inches by 5.25 inches.  ................................$2,000.00  sold

 

THE ORNITHOLOGY OF FRANCIS WILLUGHBY, 1678 by John Jay. 444 pages. 80 copper plates (some repaired), rubbed, joints cracked, corner torn off page 249. Verified no missing pages. Hard cover, 9.5 inches by 14.5 inches, condition very good ++, .............$6,380.00  sold

new INDIAN PIGEONS AND DOVES by Stuart Baker. 1913 London, England: Witherby & Co. 260 pages, 27 color plates, verified no missing pages, 10.75 inches by 7.75 inches, condition is very good, rusting spots on most pages but not on plates. I found one for sale at Amazon UK for $865.00,  Classic work................$650.00

Pigeon Heroes. 2nd Printing.  Marion B. Cothern, 1944. New York: Coward McCann, Inc. hard cover, 47 pages. 22 illust.  Rare book, hardcover, very good+ condition...........$80.00

Pigeon Heroes. First Edition.  Marion B. Cothern, 1944. New York: Coward McCann, Inc. hard cover, 47 pages. 22 illust.  Rare book, hardcover, x-library book, average/fair condition...........$25.00

GAY-NECK: THE STORY OF A PIGEON by Dhan Gopal Mukerji, 1930 hard cover with dust jacket and plastic dustjacket overlay, 197 pages, 8.25 by 5.875 inches, in good/very good condition...................................................$100.00 

In-Breeding; What it is and What it Does by C.A. House. 13th Edition. Bradford, England: Watmough Ltd. soft cover, 70 pages, 7.25 inches by 4.75 inches, small back cover fault with bottom left corner missing, classic work on breeding...........................................................$50.00

The Right Way to Keep Pigeons by David Robinson. 1981, soft cover, 126 pages, 23 b/w illustrations, 7.125 by 4.375 inches, condition is good/very good...............$20.00

The Sibley Guide to Birds; National Audubon Society by David Allen Sibley. 2001. Board cover. Sixth Printing. 550 pages, full color. 9.75 inches by 6.5 inches. Excellent condition.......................$25.00

Storey's Illustrated Guide to Poultry Breeds by Carol Ekarius. 2007, soft cover, 278 pages filled with terrific color photos, 10.8 inches by 8.5 inches, in excellent, like new condition..................$25.00

Pigeon Raising Merit Badge Book with Merit Badge: Boy Scouts of America, both book and badge are in new condition. Discontinued merit badge in 1978, both items.............$20.00

PIGEON RAISING MERIT BADGE BOOK with Merit Badge: Boy Scouts of America, 1965 printing, both book and badge are in new condition, both collectibles................$25.00

PIGEONS: Their Structure, Varieties, Habits, and Management by William Tegetmeier, 2008 reprint of valuable and classic work. soft cover, 190 pages, b/w illustrations, 11 by 8.5 inches, new...........................................................$30.00

PIGEONS and HOW TO KEEP THEM by "The Penman" of the Feathered World, 1923, hard cover 9.75 by 7.375 inches, 88 pages, 104 illustrations & drawings, good condition, a very nice collectible................$100.00

A to Z of Pigeons, Fancy and Utility Breeding by E.J.W. Dietz, 1940 my estimate, reprint, soft cover,156 pages, cover is loose, 7.5 by 5.6 inches, in good condition.....................................................................................$40.00

A - Z Pigeon Guide, Illustrated: Month by month Guide by Eric Hardy. 1951, softcover, 192 pages, 56 illustrations and drawings, 7.25 inches by 4.8 inches, in very good condition...............$40.00

Orthogenetic Evolution In Pigeons. Vol. I. Whitman, Charles Otis. 1919. Edited by Oscar Riddle. Washington, D. C: Carnegie Institution of Washington. 194 pages. 15 color plates, 73 plain plates, 26 text illustrations.

The Pigeon Loft, September 1945 thru August 1946, twelve bound issues in one hardback book, very good condition...................$150.00

Inheritance, Fertility, And The Dominance Of Sex And Color In Hybrids Of Wild Species Of Pigeons. Vol. II. Whitman, Charles Otis. 1919. Edited by Oscar Riddle. Washington, D. C: Carnegie Institution of Washington. 224 pages. 39 plates.

The Behavior Of Pigeons. Vol. III. Whitman, Charles Otis. 1919. Edited by Harvey A. Carr. Washington, D. C: Carnegie Institution of Washington. 161 pages.

Sold as a set. Hardcover, each book is 11.5 inches by 9 inches, in very good condition, x-library.............$650 for set

Pigeon Diseases and Feeding Management by E.J.W. Dietz, 1919, First edition, hard cover, 78 pages, 13 illustrations, x-library, very good + condition, first two blank pages have writing on them, 7.75 inches by 5.25 inches, Classic book, very rare, I could not find anyone selling the first edition...........................$225.00

PIGEON DISEASES AND FEEDING MANAGEMENT by E.J.W. Dietz, 1931, 2nd edition, Chicago: Am Pigeon Keeper, soft cover, 100 pages, 7.5 inches by 5 inches, 13  b/w diagrams and photos. Condition is good/very good+...................... $100.00

Pigeon Raising by Alice Macleod, 1913, First Edition, 115 pages, hard cover, x-library, 7.125 by 4.75 inches. this is a $100.00 book except for pencil marking on two pages, inside cover starting to separate and inside front cover where library card was held, condition fair/average...............$35.00

Popular Fancy Pigeons by Dr. Joseph Batty, 2000 First Ed. soft cover 127 pages, 8 inches by 5.5 inches, wonderful color plate plus many b/w illustrations, excellent/new condition............$40.00 

The Komorner Guide Book by Ray Cherry. 1976, soft cover, 131 pages, 8.25 by 5.5 inches, 8 chapters with many articles written by leading breeders, autographed by author and dedicated to friend, cover is loose otherwise in good condition.......$20.00

The Helmet Handbook by Fred Smith, 1982, soft cover, 188 pages, 8.375 by 5.375 inches, 12 comprehensive chapters, corner missing from cover otherwise in good condition.........................$20.00 

Pigeons For Pleasure and Profit by Charles Foy and Clair Hetland, revised ed. 1985, soft cover, high gloss b/w photos, 64 pages, new...................$30.00

Doves and Dovecotes by Peter and Jean Hansell, 1988, first ed., signed by both authors, hard cover w/ dustjacket, 8.85 by 10.5 inches, 248 pages. Here is a very impressive book with superb illustrations and color photography of dovecotes (pigeon lofts) from around the world. This is a modern book about historic pigeon/dove landmarks, in excellent/new condition...you'll love this book.................................$75.00

Fancy Pigeons Standards edited by Dennis Ison, published in conjunction with the National Pigeon Association (Great Britain), 1984, hard cover, w/ dustjacket. 420 pages, 8.75 by 5.75 inches. This is the British version of US NPA Standards, wonderful book with many vivid color drawings and most of the 240 breeds have b/w photos, in very good/excellent condition, rare book.................$100.00

Book of Pigeons by William Bartlett, 1905 est, soft cover, 6.125 by 9.25 inches, 32 pages, filled with terrific b/w illustrations, in good condition...............$30.00...sold

The Modena Pigeon by W. F. Holmes, modern reprint of the 1921 classic, softcover, spiral bound, incredible color prints, 72 pages, 8.5 inches by 6 inches, like new condition.............$45.00

National Modena Club 1942-43 Yearbook. Soft cover, 48 pages, 7.5 by 5.25 inches, in good/very good condition....$20.00

The Modern Modena Pigeon Book, 1972 Revised by James Lairmore, soft cover, 89 pages, 7 chapters on all aspects of the Modena pigeon, 8.125 by 5.375 inches, new condition......$12.00

Modena Article Digest, 1983 edited by Jeff Crane, soft cover, 39 articles on the Modena, 8.5 by 5.5 inches, very good/excellent condition.........$15.00

National Modena Club 1958 Yearbook, soft cover, 28 pages, 8.5 by 5.5 inches, in good condition............$15.00

National Modena Club Yearbook 1978-79, soft cover 172 pages, filled with articles, spiral bound, 8.5 by 5.5 inches, very good/excellent condition......................$20.00

National Modena Club Yearbook, 1978-79 soft cover, 172 pages, condition is good/very good, (copy #2) ....................$20.00

National Modena Club Yearbook 1982-83, soft cover 188 pages, very good condition......$20.00

The National Modena Club 1985-86 Yearbook, soft cover 174 pages, good/very good condition....................................$20.00

Modena World "Promoting the Bird of Curves" 1985 Annual Report, soft cover, 20 pages...........$5.00

The Purina Pigeon Book, 1970 estimated date, Soft cover, 45 pages, 8.5 inches by 5.5 inches, primer for novice breeders with emphasis on feeding, housing, basic care and overview of popular breeds, in very good/excellent condition....................$20.00

The English Long Faced Tumbler "Updated 1978" by Johnnie Blaine, signed by author, soft cover, 68 pages, comprehensive book, many illustrations, analysis of standard, focus on genetics, from Bob Pettit's collection, signed by author, dedicated to  Bob Pettit,  very good/excellent condition................$40.00 

American Squab Culture by E. H. Eggleston. Hard cover, 1921, Published by the American Pigeon Journal, b/w photos and illustrations, 280 pages, very good condition, RARE.........$50.00

FULTON'S ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF PIGEONS ~ 1878 I have one copy, in very good condition, complete with all 50 color prints. Price is $1,000.00.;  has gold leaf edging. Please contact me and I can send pictures or discuss the book with you. Shipping and insurance is additional.

Healthy Pigeons, Recognition, Prevention and the Treatment of the Major Pigeon Diseases by Ludwig Schrag, 7th edition, 1994, hardcover, 108 pages, color, high gloss paper, excellent condition..............$40.00

Fancy Pigeons: A Handbook of the History, Care and Breeding of Exhibition Pigeons by Erich Muller and Ludwig Schrag. Hardcover 1985, Illustrations of 229 breeds, color photos, in English, 250 pages, companion book to Healthy Pigeons by Schrag, excellent condition....$60.00

Healthy Pigeons; Recognition, Prevention and Treatment of the Major Pigeon Diseases by Dr Ludwig Schrag, 1975, hardcover, with 209 illustrations (179 color), 8.5 inch by 6 inch, 198 pages, very good/excellent condition...............$35.00

Healthy Pigeons; Recognition, Prevention and Treatment of the Major Pigeon Diseases by Dr Ludwig Schrag, 1975, hardcover, with 209 illustrations (179 color), 8.5 inch by 6 inch, 198 pages, very good/excellent condition...............$35.00

Pigeons Everywhere: Story and Photographs by Lilo Hess.1967 hardcover, x-library copy, 63 pages, w/ dust jacket, filled with wonderful photos, aimed at youth readers, good condition....................$20.00

A Veterinary Approach to Pigeon Health by Dr David Marx, DVM. 1997 hardcover, published by Racing Pigeon Digest, 212 pages, very good/excellent condition..............$55.00

Pigeons, Doves and Dovecotes by Roberts and Gale. A Guide to Keeping and Breeding Pigeons and Their Management in Wallcotes, Polecotes and Aviaries, soft cover, 2000, many illustrations and color photos, 84 pages, excellent condition...............$25.00

Encyclopedia of Pigeon Breeds by Wendell Levi. Hardcover, 1996 edition, 768 natural color photos, 790 pages, in new condition (never opened) ...............$150.00

Encyclopedia of Pigeon Breeds by Wendell Levi. Hardcover, 1965, 768 natural color photos, 790 pages, very good + condition (no dust jacket) Copy #1..........$125.00

Encyclopedia of Pigeon Breeds by Wendell Levi. Hardcover, 1965, 768 natural color photos, 790 pages, very good + condition (w/ dust jacket, small faults to d/j) Copy #2..........$125.00

Making Pigeons Pay by Wendell Levi. A Manual of Practical Information on the Management, Selection, Breeding, Feeding and Marketing of Pigeons. Hardcover, 1946, many b/w illustrations and photos, 260 pages, condition is average (some faults).......................$30.00

Making Pigeons Pay by Wendell Levi. A Manual of Practical Information on the Management, Selection, Breeding, Feeding and Marketing of Pigeons. Hardcover, 1963 printing, many b/w illustrations and photos, 260 pages, condition excellent/like new.......................$50.00

American Squab Culture by E. H. Eggleston. Hard cover, 1921, Published by the American Pigeon Journal, b/w photos and illustrations, 280 pages, very good condition, RARE.........$50.00

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World’s Most Revered and Reviled Bird by Andrew Blechman, hardcover w/ dust jacket, 2006, 239 pages, new condition.....................$20.00

A Handbook of Fancy Pigeons by H. P. Macklin. Hardcover, 1973, with 74 illustrations by the Author, essential to any pigeon library, very good/excellent condition................$40.00

A Handbook of Fancy Pigeons by H.P. Macklin. Hard cover, 1973, with 74 illustrations by the author, essential to any pigeon library, book has white cover and this particular book is a little bit soiled, interior in very good condition................$25.00 sold

The Book of the Pigeon and of Wild Foreign Doves by Carl Naether. New Revised Edition including a Complete section on Doves, hardcover w/dustjacket (dj has small faults), 1964 Fifth ed,  b/w illustrations and photos, 262 pages, very good condition. Copy #1........$35.00

The Book of the Pigeon and of Wild Foreign Doves by Carl Naether. New Revised Edition including a Complete section on Doves, hardcover w/dustjacket (dj has small faults), 1964 Fifth ed,  b/w illustrations and photos, 262 pages, very good condition. Copy #2.......$35.00

The Book of the Pigeon by Carl Naether, hardcover, First Ed 1939, x-library, 242 pages, condition is average..............$30.00

The Book of the Pigeon by Carl Naether, hardcover, Fourth Ed, 1958, 242 pages, including a Complete section on Doves, hardcover, signed by author, 245 pages, good condition...................................................................$30.00

The Book of the Pigeon by Carl Naether, hardcover, w/ dustcover(DJ has small faults) ,  1944, Third Edition, 256 pages, 230 illustrations, in very good condition....................$40.00

The Book of the Pigeon and of the Wild Foreign Doves by Carl Naether, Hardcover , Fifth Ed, 1973, 262 pages, very good condition................$35.00

Raising Doves and Pigeons by Carl Naether. 1979 Hardcover w/ DJ, autographed by author, 150 pages, many b/w photos, 9.25 by 6.25 inches, in very good+ condition.................$25.00

Fun and Money in Pigeons by Elmer Rice. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1947 printing, 640 pages, condition is very good (dj has wear)......................$35.00

ABC's of Poultry Genetics by Dr. W.F. Hollander, 1990, softcover, 64 pages, 11 inches by 8.5 inches, great book for the non-scientist, extensive bibliography, easy to read, like new condition...............................$35.00

Project on Genetics; N.P.A. Information Booklet, 1980 ed of 1950 project, softcover, 36 pages, filled with illustrations, some in color, 8.5 inches by 5.5 inches, specific to pigeons, easy to follow and fun to read, like new........................$15.00

Pigeon Center's Primer on Pigeon Genetics, 1980 ed of 1950 project, softcover, 36 pages, filled with illustrations, 8.5 inches by 5.5 inches, specific to pigeons, easy to follow and fun to read, like new, (same book as the NPA Project on Genetics just a different cover)........................$15.00

The Basis of Breeding by Leon F. Whitney, 1933 Rev 2nd Printing, Hardcover, 249 pages, 8.5 inches by 5.5 inches, general book on genetics, heredity in breeding on animals in general not specifically on pigeons, very good condition...................$35.00

Pigeon City by Leon Whitney.. A Story of Racing Homers. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1962 edition, 227 pages, excellent condition................$25.00 

West of England Flying Tumbler by Jeffrey Oldham. Hardcover, 1980, 90 pages, very good/excellent condition...............$40.00....now $35.00 

West of England Flying Tumbler by Jeffrey Oldham. Hardcover, 1980, 90 pages, very good/excellent condition...............$40.00....now $35.00

PIGEONS OF TO-DAY, 1948 my est, soft cover, 243 pages, 7.25 by 4.75 inches, in good/very good condition..................................................................$25.00

Pigeons and How to Keep Them by Lt Col A. H. Osman, Board cover, 1960 ed, many b/w illustrations and photos, 7.5 inches by 5 inches, 124 pages, average/good condition.....$25.00

Pigeons and How to Keep Them by Lt Col A. H. Osman, Board cover, 1965 ed, many b/w illustrations and photos, 7.5 inches by 5 inches, 124 pages, front cover is a bit loose, average condition.....$20.00

Pet Library’s Pigeon Guide by Claude Hill, England, Hardcover, 1969, stunning illustrations in color and b/w, 250 pages, impressive book, very good/excellent condition..............$40.00, Sale price .....$35.00

Pet Library’s Pigeon Guide by Claude Hill, England, Hardcover, 1969, stunning illustrations in color and b/w, 250 pages, impressive book, very good/excellent condition..............$40.00, Sale price......$35.00

A Fancy for Pigeons by Jack Kligerman. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1978, History of pigeon fancy, coops and lofts, pigeons in war, racing, show and much more, a wonderful read, 216 pages, in good/very good condition, (I have three copies) ..............................$25.00

The Pigeon Standard, George Twombly & Hal Campbell, Hardcover, 10th ed (1940 estimated printing), judging standards and illustrations, 135 pages, owner name and address inside cover, front cover a bit loose, good condition......................$25.00

The Pigeon Standard, George Twombly & Hal Campbell, Hardcover, Red Cover, 10th ed. (1940 estimated printing), judging standards and illustrations, 135 pages, in good/very good condition......$30.00

The Pigeon Standard, George Twombly & Hal Campbell, Hardcover, Dk Brown cover, 15th ed (1950 estimated printing), judging standards and illustrations, 143 pages, in very good/excellent  condition....$30.00

Barker’s Pigeon Racing, A Practical Guide to the Sport, Revised Ed, soft cover, 3rd ed., 234 pages, condition is excellent................................$40.00

Wild Pigeons and Doves by Jean Delacour, Hardcover, 1959, 107 pages, good condition...................$20.00

Pigeon Raising, Boy Scouts of America. Hardcover, 1963, hard binding of soft cover booklet for Boy Scouts to earn Pigeon Raising merit badge, x-library, 42 pages, condition good ......................$20.00

Pigeon Raising, Boy Scouts of America. Hardcover, 1963, hard binding of soft cover booklet for Boy Scouts to earn Pigeon Raising merit badge, x-library, 42 pages, condition good ......................$20.00

The Practical Pigeon Keeper by Lewis Wright (Cassell Pub, London). Hardcover, 1890 est, 7.3 inches by 5 inches, 232 pages, wonderful b/w illustrations, very good condition, RARE...$250.00

The Practical Poultry Keeper by Lewis Wright (Cassell Pub, London) Hardcover, 1890 est, 7.3 inches by 5 inches, companion book to Practical Pigeon Keeper, 243 pages, sound, condition average.................................$100.00

The Modern Modena Pigeon by James Larimore: 89 pages, soft cover, new book. Seven Chapters: 1. General Survey, 2. History of Modern Modena, 3. Modena Standard, Past and Present, 4. Colors of the Modena, Past and Present, 5. Breeding Hints and Suggestions, 6. Exhibiting the Modena and 7. Modenas in the Future.  w/ photos, diagrams and illustrations............$12.00

The Birmingham Roller Pigeon by William Pensom. Soft cover, 1971 Fourth Edition, b/w illustrations and photos, 131 pages, new condition.....................$25.00 sold

Know the Game: Pigeon Racing by Brian Thornton. Soft cover, 1964, 40 pages, 5.25 inches by 8 inches, has water stain otherwise good condition......................$15.00

Pigeons and Doves of the World by Derek Goodwin, Hard cover w/ dust jacket, 3rd edition 1983, Published by the British Museum of Natural History, x-library, large book, same size as Levi’s book The Pigeon, 360 pages, good/very good condition..................................$50.00

Beginning with Pigeons, Practical Suggestions for Keeping Fancy, Racing and Utility Pigeons (Meant Especially for the Novice) by Carl Naether.soft cover, 1961, many b/w illustrations and photos, 64 pages, very good condition....................$20.00

Pigeons by Carl Naether, Hardcover, 1984, 96 pages with 38 full color photos, very good condition..............$25.00

Fancy Pigeons by W. Watmough. Hardcover, 1970, b/w illustrations and photos, 7.375 inches by 5 inches, top of spine has fault otherwise in good condition..............................$20.00

How To Raise and Train Pigeons by Mervin Roberts, Soft cover, 1962, b/w illustrations and photos, good/very good condition.......................................$20.00

Modern Methods with Racing Pigeons by J. W. Langstone. Soft cover, 1961, 7.2 inch by 4.8 inch, b/w illustrations and photos, 184 pages, very good + condition .....................$25.00

Squills, The Original Racing Pigeon Year Book, 1952. Soft cover, 350 pages, no writing or other marks, cover is rough, otherwise average condition......................$10.00

Young Bird Training Methods by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover, 1970 ed., b/w illustrations and photos, 12 pages, excellent/new condition............$12.00

Young Bird Training Methods by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover, 1970 ed., b/w illustrations and photos, 12 pages, excellent/new condition............$12.00

Young Bird Training Methods by Chas. Heitzman. Soft cover, 1963 ed., b/w illustrations and photos, 12 pages, good new condition............$12.00

The Show Racer by Clyde Galloway. (Show Type Racing Homers, not Am Show-Racers) Soft cover, 1960, 34 pages, good/very good condition...................$25.00

Intensive Line-Breeding by M. H. “Dad” Paget. Soft cover, 1949, 1st Ed. 15 pages, excellent condition/new.....................$20.00

Pigeons in Color by Mervin Roberts. Soft cover, 1971, color photos/ b/w illustrations, 30 pages, very good/excellent condition...........$15.00

Pigeons in Color by Mervin Roberts. Soft cover, 1971, color photos/ b/w illustrations, 30 pages, very good condition...........$15.00

Diseases of Pigeons by Various Authorities based on the book by E.J.W. Dietz. 1961 soft cover, 49 pages, 8.5 by 6 inches, Very good condition...................$15.00

Diseases of Pigeons by Various Authorities based on the book by E.J.W. Dietz. 1971 reprint,  soft cover, 49 pages, 8.5 by 6 inches, Very good condition...................$15.00

Diseases of Pigeons, Published by The Pigeon News. Soft cover, orig pub 1899, this is 1930 est, 7.5 inches by 5.25 inches, 55 pages, average/good condition....$25.00 sold

EXTRAORDINARY PIGEONS by Stephen Green-Armytage, har cover with dust jacket, 111 high gloss pages of spectacular photography of the world's coolest pigeons, the book is new, (I have three copies)  .................$25.00

Enjoy Your Pigeons. Pub by Pet Library, Soft cover, 1970 est, color and b/w photos/ illustrations, 32 pages.....................$20.00

Enjoy Your Pigeons. Pub by Pet Library, Soft cover, 1970 est, color and b/w photos/ illustrations, 32 pages.....................$20.00.

The Muff Tumbler Club of America Year Book 1964, Constitution and Standard, 30 pages, very good condition..............$20.00

Wehman’s Book on Pigeons, soft cover, 1925-30 estimate printing, 7.25 inches by 4.75 inches, b/w illustrations, 32 pages, good condition.....................$20.00

Wehman’s Book on Pigeons, soft cover, 1939 printing, 7.25 inches by 4.75 inches, b/w illustrations, 32 pages, good condition.....................$20.00

National Pigeon Assoc. Book of Standards, Rev 1979 ed. Soft cover, 11 inches by 8.5 inches, blue cover, judging bible, very good condition...................................$60.00

National Pigeon Assoc. Encyclopedia of Pigeon Standards, Rev 1993 ed. Soft cover, spiral bound, 385 pages, essential for judging, excellent/ new condition.....................$75.00

The Pigeon by Wendell Levi. Hard cover, 512 pages, 867 illustrations, First Edition 1941, the best book on pigeons ever published, dust jacket is in poor condition, the book is in very good/excellent condition.....................................................$150.00

The Pigeon by Wendell Levi, First Edition 1941, 512 pages, 867 illustrations, hardcover with dust jack, DJ is in good condition with a few small faults also covered with a heavy plastic DJ, book is in  very good plus condition.............$175.00 

The Pigeon by Wendell Levi. New in shrink wrap, .......$100

The Pigeon by Wendell Levi. Hard cover w/o dust jacket, 1981 edition, the best book on pigeons ever published, very good condition..........................$80.00

National Geographic, January 1926. Man’s Feathered Friends of Longest Standing with 35 illustrations, complete magazine, fantastic full page color plates, article is 48 pages, wonderful collectible, good condition.......$25.00

National Geographic, January 1926. Man’s Feathered Friends of Longest Standing with 35 illustrations, article only, 12 fantastic full page color plates , article is 48 pages, wonderful collectible, very good condition.......$15.00

National Standard Squab Book by Elmer Rice. Hard cover, 1905 edition, b/w illustrations and photos, 96 pages, avg/good condition (front cvr loose, still attached).......................$20.00

National Standard Squab Book by Elmer Rice, Hard cover, 1937 ed, b/w photos and illustrations, 416 pages, very good condition........................................$50.00

Pigeons - A Complete Pet Owner’s Manual by Matthew Vriends. Soft cover, 1988, color photos, b/w illustrations, 80 pages, 7.8 inches by 6.5 inches, excellent/new condition........$20.00

Courageous Couriers - Memoirs of a Pigeon Soldier - Cher Ami, World War 1 Hero by Jerome Pratt, Lt Col USA Retired. Soft cover, 1977, b/w photos, very good/excellent condition................$35.00

PIGEONS by Dorothy Patent, 1997 hard cover w/ dust jacket, 78 pages, 9.25 by 7.325 inches, all color photography, high gloss pages, new......................................................$20.00

Contact me at:  arthurclarke@msn.com

Mail payment to me at:

Arthur Clarke, Box 133, Whittaker, Michigan, 48190, USA